Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14880

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
Any information on patients losing weight during tx? Does weight stay about the same or what's the verdict?


G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14894

  • darbara
  • darbara's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 176
  • Thank you received: 192
  • Karma: 3
for me I gained 6 kg
Treatment naive
F 3/4
Genotype 1 a & b
V/L 17 MILLION
Started Harvoni 11th Dec 2015 for 12 weeks
4 weeks VL UND
6 WEEKS ALT 32, AST 34
EOT 03/03 2016 ! UND
ALT 34, AST 26
04.04.2016 SVR 4
26.05.2016 SVR 12
16.08.2016 SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ariel

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14901

  • sonix
  • sonix's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Music is life
  • Posts: 165
  • Thank you received: 359
  • Karma: 2
About the same here. Fatigue is common so if that makes you less active and you eat the same, you will gain weight. Simples! :)
Sometimes I really struggled to get to my usual swimming and other exercise, but it was easy to do once I got out the front door and always felt better afterwards.
M 61yo HCV+ ~ 30 yrs Gt1a F2 VL 223,000 ALT 54 AST 42 Tx start Sof/Dac 17Dec15.
SVR4 at 7Apr16 ALT 22 AST 22
SVR12 at 9Jun16 ALT 23 AST 25
Melbourne, Australia
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14902

  • beaches
  • beaches's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • The life you save will be your own. START TREATMENT
  • Posts: 760
  • Thank you received: 2254
  • Karma: 25
I started to seriously try to lose weight a week or so before starting Tx (the 2 are not consciously related) and I've lost 2.5 kg in 6 weeks.

Even though I do a fairly phsyical form of Yoga (Iyengar) at least 3 times a week, swim in the ocean at least 3 times a week and do weights with a trainer once a week I became insulin resistant and struggle to keep weight off. I used to do lots of running too but did my back in.

I'm really hoping that clearing this pernicious virus will help me to regulate my weight more easily.

Maybe it depends on if you need to gain or lose weight????
Genotype 1a
Diagnosed in 2004, had HCV for all my adult life. Until 2016!!!!
Harvoni treatment, started 19 March 2016
4 week results Bilirubin 12 down from 14 pre treatment,
Gamma 25 down from 52, ALT 19 down from 63, AST 19 down from 47,
VL <15 down from a lazy 6 million or so

EOT Results
Bilirubin 10, GGT 18, ALT 19, AST 21, VL UND

12 Weeks post EOT
Bilirubin 11, GGT 16, ALT 22, AST 20, VL UND
Cured baby
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14905

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 740
  • Karma: 10
Was losing slowly weight for 10 months prior to starting DAA's. Plateaued out then with some ups then back down during treatment. I was trying not to rock the boat too much as I figured the DAA's were enough for the system to cope with at one time.

Post DAA's seem to be on the way very gradually down depending on how much I eat - that is remember to eat less as this is the only way for me to lose weight.

For me, if I started to lose weight to easily (read unexpectedly) I would have worried and high tailed it to the G.P.


Yours



Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: beaches

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14907

  • mgalbrai
  • mgalbrai's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1327
  • Thank you received: 2695
  • Karma: 26
i added 10 lbs
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
forums.delphiforums.com/generichcvtx

G 1a F-1
Started tx 10/23/15 (Meso sof & led) ALT 48 AST 28 v/l 1.6 mil
11/17/15 4 wk lab ALT 17 AST 16 <15
11/18/15 Started Harvoni
12/16/15 8 wk lab ALT: 15 AST: 13 V/l UND
1/14/16 Fin. Tx
7/07/16 UND SVR 24
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14912

I gained 4 kg Didn't need it really but at 60 I'm not going to fret too much about it :) :)
Lives in Bendigo, Victoria
No prior treatment Genotype 1b Fibroscan 0 (only showed a bit of a fatty liver) Diagnosed in February 2015 Currently on my last week of treatment taking led/sof Last LFT normal
Insomnia the only side effect
Undetected at 4 weeks
SVR4 - undetected - all bloods good and GP very happy
SVR12 bloods to be done at end of April 2016
SVR12 - undetected!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14919

  • Gaj
  • Gaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Optimist :-)
  • Posts: 1436
  • Thank you received: 3082
  • Karma: 32
Gained about 3kg. Didn't need it but with extra exercise most has been converted to muscle. So need to start practising restraint. :ohmy:
G3a since '78 - Dx '12 - F4 (2xHCC)
24wk Tx - PEG/Riba/Dac 2013 relapsed
24wk Tx - Generic Sof/Dac/Riba 2015/16 relapsed
16wk Tx - 12/01/17 -> 03/05/17 NS3/NS5a + Generic Sof
SVR7 - 22/06/17 UND
SRV12 - 27/07/17 UND
SVR24 - 26/10/17 UND
:cheer: :cheer: :cheer:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14922

  • sabrecat
  • sabrecat's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 259
  • Thank you received: 740
  • Karma: 10
Gaj wrote:
Gained about 3kg. Didn't need it but with extra exercise most has been converted to muscle. So need to start practising restraint. :ohmy:

I actually have changed shape somewhat from a pear to at least the shoulders being wider then my belly.

Funny about the having a new romance with exercise. I find that when I get up in the morning I actually want to stay up rather then have breakfast and go back to bed.

I have it in the back of my mind now that having a heart attack in the gym will finish me off long before the virus ever gets a chance to.

If that is the case, and all jokes aside, let her rip.


Yours


Jeff
GT3a 1990 Failed Inter 1998, comb in 2000. HCC 2012
Started 24/52 Sof/Dac 27th October 2015.
1. Bloods 2 October 2015: AST - 165 (20-40), ALT - 265 (5-40), GGT 189 (5-50)
2, Bloods 20 November 2015: ALT etc normal; VL 19
3. Bloods 8 January 2016: AST - 40, ALT - 59, GGT 48 VL RNA UND
4. EOT 12 April 2016 - blood tests: all is well, CT scan: okay
5. AFP 11 June 2016: 4 ref< 11
6. VL July 2016: DET
7. Oct16 start treat - June17 UND
8. Jun 18, lfts okay, platelets a bit low.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Weight Loss or Weight Gain on DAA's 5 years 1 month ago #14960

  • fretboard
  • fretboard's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Defender-Against Big Pharma!
  • Posts: 175
  • Thank you received: 340
  • Karma: 3
Surprisingly most of you gained a few pounds, not a problem I can do that. My wife is always saying that after tx I'm gonna be all skinny and she's still gonna be overweight. I'm sure she will be happier than a fly on a horses ass once she finds out her theory don't hold any weight. :lol: ~Cheers!
G1a dx'd in 1992, Biopsy F2 VL 8mill +. Tried tx with Interferon/Riba, back in 2008 didn't last long it felt horribly ugly!! I stopped tx, after 5 weeks!!
Started tx 6/1/16 with Harvoni.
12 Month Labs= UND
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.146 seconds

Copyright © 2015-2020 FixHepC

Back to Top